How Much Does a Laundromat Make Per Year? Revenue Breakdown
⚡ Laundromat Quick Stats (2026) - Average annual revenue: $150,000–$300,000 - Operating expense ratio: 55–65% - Typical NOI: $50,000–$120,000/yr - Typical cap rate: 8–12% - Machines needed to break even: ~20 washers - Seller financing down payment: 10–20%
The average laundromat in the United States makes $150,000 to $300,000 in gross annual revenue, with net operating income (NOI) between $50,000 and $120,000 per year. Coin Laundry Association surveys place the national average closer to $140,000–$170,000 for all sizes (CLA Industry Survey, 2024). Our range reflects mid-to-large 40+ machine locations. Top performers in dense urban areas exceed $500,000. Smaller neighborhood locations generate $75,000–$150,000.
That wide range is the whole point. Laundromat profitability depends on location, machine count, and operational efficiency — and those are all things you can evaluate before making an offer.
Here's the full breakdown: revenue streams, expenses, a real P&L model, cap rates, and how to buy with seller financing instead of bank debt.
How Much Does a Laundromat Make from Wash & Dry?
Wash and dry revenue accounts for 85–95% of total income. The core metric is revenue per machine:
- Top-load washers: $3.00–$5.00 per cycle, 4–6 turns/day
- Front-load washers (20–40 lb): $4.00–$7.00 per cycle, 5–8 turns/day
- Front-load washers (60–80 lb): $8.00–$12.00 per cycle, 3–5 turns/day
-
Dryers (30 lb): $0.25–$0.50 per 6–8 minutes, $2.00–$4.00 per full dry
-
Small washer: $5,000–$10,000
- Large washer: $12,000–$25,000
- Dryer: $4,000–$8,000
A typical 40-machine laundromat (20 washers, 20 dryers) generates $180,000–$360,000 in coin/card revenue annually.
🗂️ Looking for laundromats priced for seller financing? Seller Finance World has 30,000+ laundromats with owner contact data →
How Much Does Wash-Dry-Fold Add to Revenue?
Wash-dry-fold (WDF) is the fastest-growing revenue stream in the industry — and the one most owners underutilize:
- Wash-dry-fold service: $1.50–$2.50 per pound. Average order: 15–25 lbs.
- Commercial accounts: Restaurants, salons, gyms, Airbnb hosts. Recurring weekly revenue.
- Pickup and delivery: Premium service at $2.00–$3.50/lb. Growing rapidly in urban markets.
Operators who add WDF can increase total revenue 20–40% with minimal additional equipment investment. That's a pure value-add play for buyers.
Ancillary Revenue
- Vending machines: Soap, softener, snacks, drinks. $200–$500/month.
- ATM fees: $100–$300/month in high-traffic locations.
- Detergent dispensers: Wall-mounted auto-dispensers at $1–$2 per dose.
Revenue is only half the picture. Here's where most laundromat owners bleed money.
What Are Typical Laundromat Operating Expenses?
Most laundromats spend 55–65% of revenue on operating costs — higher than self-storage or mobile home parks, but the absolute dollars can still be very attractive.
Expense Breakdown (on $20K/month revenue)
| Expense | % of Revenue | Monthly |
|---|---|---|
| Rent/mortgage | 20–30% | $4,000–$6,000 |
| Utilities (water, gas, electric) | 15–20% | $3,000–$4,000 |
| Insurance | 2–3% | $400–$600 |
| Maintenance & repairs | 5–8% | $1,000–$1,600 |
| Supplies (soap, bags) | 1–2% | $200–$400 |
| Property taxes | 3–5% | $600–$1,000 |
| Marketing | 1–2% | $200–$400 |
| Card system/processing | 2–3% | $400–$600 |
| Total expenses | 55–65% | $11,000–$13,000 |
| NOI | 35–45% | $7,000–$9,000 |
The Utility Reality
Utilities are the biggest variable cost and the one most buyers underestimate:
- Water: 200,000–400,000 gallons/month ($1,000–$3,000)
- Natural gas: $800–$2,000/month (dryers are the gas hog)
- Electricity: $500–$1,500/month
High-efficiency machines (front-load vs top-load) use 40–60% less water and 30% less energy. This is why retooling an older laundromat with new machines is one of the highest-ROI value-add plays.
Now that you know what a laundromat earns, here's what separates a mediocre deal from a great one.
What's a Real Laundromat P&L Look Like?
Here's an actual income model for a 3,000 sq ft neighborhood laundromat:
| Metric | Monthly | Annual |
|---|---|---|
| Machines | 25 washers, 25 dryers | — |
| Coin/card revenue | $18,000 | $216,000 |
| Wash-dry-fold | $3,500 | $42,000 |
| Vending/ancillary | $400 | $4,800 |
| Gross revenue | $21,900 | $262,800 |
| Rent | $5,000 | $60,000 |
| Utilities | $3,800 | $45,600 |
| Maintenance | $1,200 | $14,400 |
| Insurance | $500 | $6,000 |
| Supplies | $350 | $4,200 |
| Card processing | $550 | $6,600 |
| Marketing | $300 | $3,600 |
| Total expenses | $11,700 | $140,400 |
| NOI | $10,200 | $122,400 |
At an 8.5% cap rate (annual NOI divided by purchase price), this laundromat would be valued at approximately $1.44 million.
What Is a Good Cap Rate for a Laundromat?
Cap rates for laundromats run higher than self-storage or MHPs because lenders perceive them as higher-risk — equipment depreciation, lease dependency, utility volatility.
- Prime urban locations: 7.0–8.5%
- Suburban locations: 8.5–10.0%
- Rural/small town: 10.0–13.0%
Higher cap rates = lower purchase prices = better cash-on-cash returns for creative finance buyers. This is exactly why laundromats are one of the best asset classes for seller financing deals.
Here's how that works in practice.
Why Laundromats Are Perfect for Seller Financing
The laundromat industry has a unique ownership structure that creates exceptional seller financing opportunities:
- Aging ownership base. The average laundromat owner is 55–65 years old. Many have owned their location 15–25 years.
- No mortgage. Most long-term owners have paid off their equipment loans. They own the business free and clear.
- Tax motivation. A lump-sum sale triggers capital gains. An installment sale (seller financing) spreads the tax liability over years.
- No broker. Fewer than 20% of laundromat sales go through a business broker. Most are sold through word of mouth or direct outreach.
- Cash flow covers debt service. A laundromat generating $10,000/month NOI can easily support a $6,000–$7,000/month seller-financed payment.
Sample Seller-Financed Laundromat Deal
- Purchase price: $500,000
- Down payment: $75,000 (15%)
- Seller carry: $425,000 at 7% interest
- Term: 15-year amortization, 7-year balloon
- Monthly payment: $3,820
- Monthly NOI: $8,500
- Cash flow after debt service: $4,680/month
That's a 75% cash-on-cash return on the $75,000 down payment. No bank required.
🔑 Want to run this math on a real listing? A broker would charge 5–6% on a $400K laundromat — that's $20,000–$24,000 in fees. A Seller Finance World membership is $499. Search seller-financed laundromats →
Value-Add Strategies That Increase Laundromat Income
- Retool with high-efficiency machines. Replace top-loads with front-loads. Reduce utility costs 40%, increase vend prices 20–30%.
- Add wash-dry-fold service. 20–40% revenue increase with minimal equipment investment.
- Card/app payment system. Eliminate coin dependency. Cashless systems increase revenue 15–20% (psychological spending effect).
- Extended hours or 24/7 operation. Minimal incremental cost if facility is already secure.
- Pickup and delivery. Premium pricing ($2–$3.50/lb) with gig-worker model.
- Cosmetic renovation. Clean, bright, well-lit facilities command higher prices and attract better customers.
What Determines How Much YOUR Laundromat Will Make?
Three factors predict 80% of a laundromat's revenue:
- Renter density. Laundromats serve renters who don't have in-unit laundry. Look for areas with 60%+ renter population.
- Median household income. Sweet spot is $30,000–$60,000. Too low = low vend prices. Too high = everyone has in-unit laundry.
- Competitor proximity. One laundromat per 5,000–8,000 residents is healthy. Below 5,000 per laundromat = oversaturated.
Risks: What Can Go Wrong With a Laundromat Investment
The numbers above are benchmarks. Real laundromats under-perform them for specific, predictable reasons — and a seller-financed note keeps coming due either way.
- Utility and rent are your two big swing costs. Rent and utilities together run 35–50% of revenue in the expense table above. Water, sewer, and gas rates are set by your local utility and can rise faster than you can raise vend prices, and a lease renewal can reset your biggest line item. For gas pricing trends, see the U.S. Energy Information Administration's natural gas data.
- The lease can matter more than the business. If you're not buying the real estate, you're buying a lease with a store attached. Read the remaining term, renewal options, escalators, and assignment clause before you negotiate price. A short or non-assignable lease can make the note you owe worth more than the business you own.
- Equipment is a wasting asset. Commercial washers and dryers wear out, and a deferred-maintenance store often needs a full retool. That capital cost is not in the P&L above, and it lands right when you're making your first note payments. Budget for it, and ask for it as a price reduction or seller credit.
- Seller-reported income can be soft. Laundromats take in coin and card cash, and many owners keep thin books. Verify with 12 months of bank deposits and water bills (water usage is a hard-to-fake proxy for volume) rather than accepting a summary P&L.
- Stress-test the sample deal. Using the sample seller-financed terms above — $425,000 at 7%, 15-year amortization, 7-year balloon — the payment is $3,820/month. If NOI comes in 20% below the $8,500 shown ($6,800/month), cash flow after debt service falls from $4,680 to about $2,980/month. Lose another few thousand to an unplanned equipment replacement and the cushion is gone. Don't size the note on the best-case NOI.
- The balloon is the real exposure. On those same terms, roughly $280,000 of principal is still outstanding at the end of year 7 (our own amortization calculation from the sample terms; not a quoted lender figure). You'll need to refinance or pay it off. Lenders will underwrite the then-current NOI, equipment age, and lease term — if the store has slipped, you may not be able to refinance and will be negotiating an extension from a weak position. Common takeout options include an SBA-backed loan, but terms and appetite change; see the SBA's 7(a) loan terms.
- Demand is local and can shift. Laundromats depend on renter density and household income within a short drive. A competitor opening nearby, a new apartment building with in-unit laundry, or a shift in neighborhood demographics can move revenue. Check Census American Community Survey data for renter share and income in the trade area, and don't assume today's mix lasts for the life of your note.
- Default is serious. If you can't make the payments, typical seller-note documents let the seller accelerate the balance and take back the business and its equipment. You can lose your down payment and any improvements — and if you signed a personal guarantee, your personal assets too. Understand the default, cure, and acceleration terms before you sign.
- "Value-add" is a plan, not a result. Retooling, adding wash-dry-fold, and going cashless can all raise income, but each takes capital and time to ramp up. The 20–40% and 15–20% figures above are what operators report when it works; they aren't a floor. Ask what the equipment retool will cost and what cash buffer you have if the lift takes a year longer than planned. For efficiency claims, the federal ENERGY STAR commercial clothes washer program is a neutral source on what high-efficiency equipment actually saves.
Bottom line: a laundromat is a real business with real operating risk, not a passive annuity. Verify the books, read the lease, budget the equipment, and get an attorney and CPA to review the note terms. For industry resources aimed at buyers, see the Laundry Association's investor page (the Coin Laundry Association's site, coinlaundry.org, now redirects there).
Sources & further reading: Laundry Association (CLA) — for investors · ENERGY STAR — commercial clothes washers · EIA — natural gas prices · U.S. Census — American Community Survey · SBA — 7(a) loan terms
FAQ
How much does a laundromat make per month? A typical laundromat generates $12,000–$25,000 in gross monthly revenue and $4,000–$10,000 in net operating income, depending on machine count and location.
How profitable is owning a laundromat? Laundromat NOI margins run 35–45% of gross revenue. A well-operated 50-machine laundromat can produce $80,000–$130,000 in annual profit before debt service.
What is a good cap rate for a laundromat? Urban laundromats trade at 7–8.5% cap rates. Suburban at 8.5–10%. Rural at 10–13%. Higher caps = lower prices = better returns for creative finance buyers.
Can you buy a laundromat with no money down? Technically, yes — through master lease with purchase option structures. Practically, most seller-financed deals require 10–20% down. Learn more about creative financing structures →
How many machines does a profitable laundromat need? Break-even is typically around 20 washers. Profitability scales significantly at 30–50 machines.
Related: - How Much Does a Car Wash Make? - Finding Off-Market Laundromats for Sale by Owner - Seller Financing Calculator - Seller Financing vs SBA Loans
Ready to Find Your First Laundromat Deal?
190,000+ commercial assets. 30,000+ laundromats with owner contact data. Direct phone numbers — no broker middleman.
For $499/year, you get instant access to the off-market edge serious investors use.
- ✅ No broker required — contact owners directly
- ✅ Not just laundromats — 190,000+ commercial assets across 8 verticals
- ✅ Annual subscription. Serious investors only
Database updated weekly with new owner records across all 50 states.